Departments and Staff Directory

After Hours Service:    
Water & Sewer   403-783-0142
Electrical   403-783-0143
Public Works    403-783-0142

EMERGENCY call

 

911

Departments and Key staff contacts are listed below

*To send an email to the Town of Ponoka please use this address and it will be forwarded appropriately: town@ponoka.ca

If you aren't sure where to direct your email, please use the general comment form located here.

 

CAO and Legislative Services

Name/Email Position Phone Fax
Albert Flootman Chief Administrative Officer 403-783-0129 403-783-4086
Val Somerville Executive Assistant 403-783-0130 403-783-4086
Alan Dar Human Resources Manager 403-783-0138 403-783-4086
Sandra Smith Communications Manager 403-783-0158 403-783-4086
Melodie DeLong Administrative Assistant 403-783-0124 403-783-4086


Corporate Services ( Finance, Technology Services )

Name/Email Position Phone Fax
Sandra Lund Director of Corporate Services
403-783-0121 403-783-4086
Rita Odenbach Finance Manager
403-783-0133 403-783-0115
Tecnology Services Manager Technology Services 403-783-0113 403-783-4086
Monica Smith Taxes 403-783-0127 403-783-0115
Deanna Bloomquist Utilities 403-783-0111 403-783-0115
Shannon Gorner Cemetery Administrator 403-783-0125 403-783-0115

 
Planning and Economic Development (Permits, Subdivisions, Business Licenses)

Name/Email Position Phone Fax
Tim Schmidt Director of Planning & Development
403-704-0267 403-783-5104
Martin Kvapil Development Officer 403-783-0140 403-783-5104
Betty He Community Planner 403-783-0116 403-783-5104
Beth Loehle Planning & Development Assistant
403-783-0119 403-783-5104


Operation Services (Public Works, Electrical, Water Works, Waste Transfer Station)

Name/Email Position Phone Fax
Michel Savard Director (interim) 403-783-0153 403-783-0151
Chris McKenna Manager 403-783-0146 403-783-0151
Justin Caslor Engineering Technician 403-783-0152 403-783-0151
Lori Matejka Administrative Assistant
403-783-0159 403-783-0151
Rod Carrick Foreman, Public Works Services 403-783-0148 403-783-0151
Chris Loitz Foreman, Water & Wastewater Services 403-783-0150 403-783-0151
Chris Johnstone Foreman, Building & Grounds Maintenance 403-913-4691 403-783-0151
Larry Cire Foreman, Electrical Services 403-783-0147 403-783-0151
Gaylene Henderson Waste Transfer Facility -Office- 403-783-8328 403-783-0151


Community Services (Parks and Recreation)

Name/Email Position Phone Fax
Wes Amendt Director of Community Services 403-783-0118 403-783-0137
Charlotte Williams Aquaplex Operator 403-783-0122 403-783-1877
  Complex Operator 403-783-0134 403-783-0137
Breanna Engerdahl Recreation Clerk 403-783-0131 403-783-1877

 

Protective Services (Regional Fire Services)

Name/Email Position Phone Cell
Dennis Jones Regional Fire Chief 403-783-3333 403-913-5105

 

Town Council

Name/Email Position Phone Fax
Rick Bonnett Mayor 403-783-0130 403-783-4086
Ted Dillon Councillor 403-783-0130 403-783-4086
Kevin Ferguson Councillor 403-783-0130 403-783-4086
Sandra Lyon Councillor 403-783-0130 403-783-4086
Carla Prediger Councillor 403-783-0130 403-783-4086
Teri Underhill Councillor 403-783-0130 403-783-4086
Clayton Nelson Councillor 403-783-0130 403-783-4086